Azerbaijan sends 5 more war veterans to Turkey for treatment
10 September 2021    Read: 135
Five more severely wounded Azerbaijani servicemen have been sent to Turkey for treatment with the support of the YASHAT Foundation.
Taking into account the medical report, the process of examination, treatment and rehabilitation of the war veterans – Ershad Idrisov, Rahib Misirzade, Nurlan Amanli, Jeyhun Samadov, Saddam Azizli – will continue in Turkey. The Foundation will monitor the treatment of the veterans until it is completed, reports.
To date, the YASHAT Foundation has sent 131 Azerbaijani servicemen to Turkey for treatment. Of those, 81 servicemen have already returned to Azerbaijan after receiving treatment.
On 8 December 2020, President Ilham Aliyev signed an order on the establishment of the YASHAT Foundation in order to support the war-wounded and families of martyrs who protected the territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan.