“Tableau vivant”: New exhibition at Kapellhaus
23 September 2021    Read: 144
Kapellhaus will host an exhibition titled “Tableau vivant” in Baku, Azerbaijan. The show kick-off is on September 27, and it will run until October 3.
This year Azerbaijan celebrates the 880th birthday of Nizami Ganjavi, the greatest poet of his country (1141-1209), who left deep marks on Persian, Arabic, Turkish and Indian cultures.
For the Goethe-Zentrum in Baku and Doklad Independent Art Platform, the jubilee is a welcome occasion to take a contemporary, artistic look at Nizami's main work “Haft Paykar” (Persian for “seven portraits” or, metaphorically, “seven beauties”).
Seven young Azerbaijani women were chosen via an open call who represent the princesses from the regions of the world named in “Haft Paykar”: China, India, Central Asia, Russia, North Africa, former Byzantine empire, and Azerbaijan, formerly part of the Persian Empire.
They stage an installation/ performance as “Tableau vivant” in seven different coloured pavilions in the Kapellhaus, our iconic exhibition venue. Fashion designer Anar Scandar created special costumes for the princesses inspired by their respective cultures while 7 DJs composed electronic music relating to the different cultural backgrounds. Visual artist Agil Abdullayev contributes a video installation to the theme.
The exhibition will be open from September 27 to October 03 from 19:00 – 21:00. To visit the exhibition, you should present your Covid passport.