There will be a road from Zangilan to Nakhchivan, Turkey and Europe- Ilham Aliyev
21 October 2021    Read: 182
"Zangilan will become a modern and important region of the country. I have no doubt that we will do this together with you and your advice will be appreciated. Because after the presentation of the master plan, the people should also express their opinion. Because you – the people who lived here – know exactly what was here before. Seeing this destruction, you probably remember what these places were like before," President Ilham Aliyev said during his meeting with members of the general public of Zangilan district.
Resident : Mr. President, it would be a sin if I didn’t remember that. There was a large Minjivan station in our Zangilan district. Various trains would come here in Soviet times – Baku-Gafan, Baku-Norashen, Baku-Minjivan. Those trains were our dreams. The people of these places planned their schedules in accordance with the schedule of those trains. You are now opening the railways of Azerbaijan to Zangazur and the world. Great trains will start coming to these places soon. These trains will connect Azerbaijan with the world. This shows your great resolve and determination.
President Ilham Aliyev When I first came here, I went to Minjivan, where I addressed the people of Azerbaijan from the former railway station. Almost everything was destroyed there. There is nothing left of it. They took the rail track away a long time ago. They built anti-tank fortifications from those rails. The station building was also completely destroyed.
Resident : Mr. President, Mehriban khanim and you have visited every inch of the villages of Azerbaijan, Zangazur and Karabakh together. Most importantly, you know those villages, the ancient place names, you are restoring them, teaching us, and you are also restoring historical justice. This is a very important factor. Because these are forgotten moments in our history. We must restore them. That is why we express our deep gratitude to you.
President Ilham Aliyev:  Thank you very much. There will be a road from here to Nakhchivan. From there to Turkey and further to Europe.