Azerbaijan, South Korea discuss bilateral cooperation
23 November 2021    Read: 188
Azerbaijan and South Korea discussed bilateral cooperation, reports citing the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
The mentioned issue was discussed during the meeting between Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and the chairman in the status of minister of the Committee for Northern Economic Cooperation under the President of South Korea Chong Soo Park.
During the meeting, the sides expressed satisfaction with the current level of cooperation between Azerbaijan and South Korea.
The ministry reports that the parties exchanged views on the development of cooperation in the fields of energy, infrastructure, transport, information technology, alternative energy, investment, construction, education.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed Chong Soo Park that as a result of the 44-day Second Karabakh War, Azerbaijan secured its territorial integrity.
Also, information was provided on infrastructure projects carried out on the initiative and with the participation of Azerbaijan in the development of international transport corridors "East-West" and "North-South", on large-scale construction work carried out in the liberated territories.
Chairman of the Committee Chong Soo Park noted with satisfaction the meeting with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, during which the main priority issues of further cooperation were discussed.
In addition, the parties discussed the expansion of cooperation within the framework of international organizations and other issues of mutual interest.