UNESCO must organize mission to Azerbaijan's liberated territories, says the US ambassador
24 November 2021    Read: 349
UNESCO must organize mission to Azerbaijan
As Azerbaijan opens a new page in the history of its cultural protection, we will be happy to help as üe can make recommendations on the latest technologies to identify, catalogue, protect cultural heritage and develop the tourism potential of these areasç said US Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Azerbaijan Earle Lee Litzenberger speaking at the conference titled "The Great Return: Revival of Culture".
Ambassador Earle Lee Litzenberger mentioned the respect for different cultures in Azerbaijan as one of the positive impressions about Azerbaijan.
The ambassador noted that the restoration and protection of monuments determine the identity of the people.
"I viewed some photos when the restoration work began in Agdam, Fuzuli and other liberated territories. I am confident that Azerbaijan will pay equal attention to the protection of historical and cultural heritage. We have seen disturbing images and reports of vandalism to religious monuments in these places. We believe that UNESCO and other experts should be permitted to enter the liberated areas", he added.