OIC fact-finding mission's report on Azerbaijan’s Karabakh adopted
25 November 2021    Read: 196
The report by the fact-finding mission of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) on the liberated Azerbaijani territories was adopted during the 18th session of the organization’s Independent Permanent Human Rights Commission held in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, the Ombudsman’s Office of Azerbaijan told AzVision.az.
Head of the Ombudsman’s Office Aydin Safikhanli, who is also an IPHRC member, is taking part in the commission session in Jeddah.
On September 22-26, 2021, an IPHRC delegation paid a visit to Azerbaijan at the invitation of the country’s Human Rights Commissioner (Ombudsman) Sabina Aliyeva. The visit was aimed at carrying out a fact-finding mission in Azerbaijan’s territories liberated from the Armenian occupation, as well as in the areas remote from the combat zone and subjected to missile strikes by the Armenian armed forces. Following the visit, the IPHRC delegation prepared a special report.
The report, which was discussed at the 18th IPHRC session in Jeddah, contains numerous facts related to war crimes, gross violations of human rights and freedoms, destruction, looting and insult of national-cultural, architectural, historical and religious monuments, including mosques, committed in the de-occupied Azerbaijani territories and other areas subjected to attacks. The document assesses Armenia’s criminal acts as a violation of international human rights and the norms of international humanitarian law.
The report was unanimously adopted by the commission members and included in the agenda of the summit of the OIC Council of Foreign Ministers, which is due to take place in Islamabad in March 2022.