Russian MFA reveals expectations from Sochi meeting
26 November 2021    Read: 164
The Russian side expects that at the meeting of the leaders of the Russian Federation, Azerbaijan and Armenia in Sochi, it will be possible to outline promising directions for the normalization of relations between Baku and Yerevan, Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Andrei Rudenko told TASS.
“We expect long-awaited peace and stability to be established in the region as soon as possible,” he said.
Speaking about the upcoming meeting of the leaders of Armenia, Russia and Azerbaijan in Sochi, Rudenko said: "The meeting aims to sum up certain results of the past year after the signing of the trilateral statement on ceasefire on November 9, 2020, to see what has been done and what can be done next to advance the peace process. We hope that at this meeting the leaders of the three countries that signed the statement will outline these promising directions, “Rudenko said.
The diplomat added that there are still obvious issues in the Nagorno Karabakh settlement process. “Those are related to the unblocking of transport communications and the delimitation of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. unfortunately, we witness armed incidents from time to time, which result in human losses,” the Deputy FM stated.