Azerbaijani FM meets with US Secretary of State
02 December 2021    Read: 323
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with US Secretary of State Antony Blinken within the 28th OSCE Ministerial Council in Stockholm, reports citing Azerbaijani MFA.
At the meeting, the sides discussed issues on the bilateral agenda, including the development of cooperation in the economic, energy, security and other areas.
During the meeting, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed the opposite side on the situation in the region after the signing of the trilateral statement on November 10, 2020, the scale of destruction in the liberated areas, the threat of landmines, the causes of tension at the border, the restoration and reconstruction work in the liberated areas.
During the conversation, the contribution of Azerbaijan to the energy sector was noted, it was also emphasized that Azerbaijan is both an initiator and executor of important oil and gas projects, and acts as an important factor in the energy security of the European Union.
The US official praised cooperation with Azerbaijan on international peace and security issues, including Azerbaijan's activities in Afghanistan.
The role of Azerbaijan in combating organized crime, terrorism, illicit drug trafficking, a number of threats and challenges to peace and security was stressed.
At the meeting, the sides also discussed regional and global issues of mutual interest.