Baku reveals why meeting of Azerbaijani, Armenian FMs didn’t take place in Stockholm
04 December 2021    Read: 297
Baku has commented on the reasons why the planned meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers did not take place in Stockholm.
"A few hours before the meeting scheduled for December 3, the Armenian side resorted to a provocation. Information was disclosed about the illegal visit of Armenian MPs to the territory of Azerbaijan. Thus, the Azerbaijani side didn’t consider it expedient to hold a meeting of the ministers of the two countries in Stockholm in response to this provocation," the spokesperson for Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry, Leyla Abdullayeva, said on Saturday, reports.
The spokesperson recalled that on December 2-3, Stockholm hosted the 28th meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council, in which Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov participated.
"Before the event, the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs made a proposal to hold the next meeting of the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia in Stockholm. Azerbaijan is a supporter of the dialogue. At previous meetings in New York, Minsk, and Paris, the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister brought to the attention of the opposite side the position of Azerbaijan in connection with the issues of normalizing relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia in the post-conflict period. However, on December 3, a few hours before the scheduled meeting, a provocation was committed from the Armenian side. Information was spread about illegal visits by Armenian deputies to Azerbaijani territories,” she said.
"Therefore, the Azerbaijani side, in response to this provocation of Armenia, considered it inexpedient to hold a meeting of the foreign ministers," Abdullayeva added.