Signs of revanchism are visible in Armenia’s political spectrum: Azerbaijani President
15 December 2021    Read: 202
More than one year passed since the Second Karabakh War ended and general situation is relatively stable, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said in an interview with the Spanish El Pais newspaper in Brussels, reports.
“If we talk about the area of responsibility of the Russian peacekeeping forces in the area of Karabakh, the situation is more stable than on the border between Armenia and Azerbaijan. And the reason is that Armenia, unfortunately, did not put down the attempts to take revenge,” the head of state said.
The Azerbaijani leader noted that the loss in the Second Karabakh War was very painful for Armenia.
“It was absolutely demolishing their ideological grounds, their propaganda for almost 30 years about the unbeatable army, about their strength, about the bravery of their soldiers and commanders. Because during the 44 days of war, the Armenian army was totally destroyed and they had to sign the capitulation act on November 10 last year, actually agreeing to give back the territories which we did not manage to recapture during the 44-day war. Therefore, the signs of revanchism are visible in Armenian society, in their political spectrum. Therefore, understanding that in the area where the Russian peacekeepers are serving, it is not possible. They are trying to make provocations, military provocations on the state border,” he said.
The head of state further said that another issue is that the state border between Azerbaijan and Armenia was not identified.
“Because the occupation of that part of Azerbaijan was taking place at the beginning of 1990s right after the restoration of the independence of both countries. Therefore, physically and politically it was not possible to demarcate and delimitate the border. Therefore, when the second Karabakh war ended, last November, the climatic situation in that part of the area was different from other parts. It’s high mountainous and it was full of snow. So the snow started to melt in May this year. As soon as it happened, Azerbaijani forces were moving towards the state border and took the positions on the state border based on our understanding of where this border is going. So, that was the story and unfortunately, Armenia started to make claims that Azerbaijan is interfering into Armenia’s territory without any grounds. So we are standing now where we think it’s our territory,” President Aliyev added.