Armenian “refugees” hold protest rally in Yerevan - VIDEO
27 January 2022    Read: 382
Armenian “refugees” hold protest rally in Yerevan -   VIDEO
Armenian “refugees”, once settled in Karabakh, on Thursday held a protest rally in capital Yerevan, reports citing Armenian media.
The “refugees” gathered outside Armenia’s Foreign Ministry, demanding the clarification of their status.
Levon Hayriyan, head of “For Hadrut” NGO, told reporters that the Armenian authorities ignored the issue of recognition of “Nagorno-Karabakh”, as a result of which a lot of territory was lost.
The protesters were also outraged by the statement of Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan on the provision of 300 apartments to “refugees” from Nagorno-Karabakh. They argued that the issue is about only 108 houses, and this applies only to the mountainous part of Karabakh [the territory temporarily controlled by Russian peacekeepers].
The protesters were told at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs that some employees are working remotely due to the COVID-19 pandemic. However, the “refugees” were promised a meeting in the coming days.