Azerbaijan: 4,448 passengers visited Shusha and Aghdam by regular bus routes
19 April 2022    Read: 241
To date, 114 trips have been made on regular bus routes, commissioned on 24 January to the territories liberated from occupation by the State Road Transport Service under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, and 4,448 people have visited Shusha and Aghdam.
As of today, 3,049 passengers have visited Shusha. Out of them, 1,781 people have visited on the Baku–Shusha–Baku route and 1,268 people – on the Ahmadbeyli–Shusha–Ahmadbeyli route.
A total of 1,399 passengers have visited Aghdam. Of those, 568 people have visited on the Baku–Aghdam–Baku route, and 831 people – on the BardaAghdamBarda route.
67 privileged persons (heroes of the Patriotic War, national heroes, family members of martyrs, disabled people of the Karabakh War) have visited the liberated territories for free.
In order to provide appropriate services and security, passengers are accompanied by volunteers and police officers during the journey. Visits to historical, cultural and religious monuments in Shusha and Aghdam are organized with the participation of a professional guide.
In order to ensure the systematization of passenger transport and the formation of a database on passenger transport, ticket sales for the routes are carried out online via the portal The online ticketing portal has been integrated into the relevant information systems to ensure security and synchronize access to the liberated territories with the ticketing process, to identify those to whom the discount would apply, and to minimize the risk of contamination during the pandemic.
The State Road Transport Service continues to work on establishing regular bus routes in the most sought-after areas, taking into account the safety of transport and passengers to the liberated territories. As part of the expansion of passenger transport to the Karabakh region, a tender was launched for a regular intercity bus route Baku–Fuzuli–Baku.