International conference kicks off in Azerbaijan's Shusha
International conference kicks off in Azerbaijan
A two-day international conference on “Advancing Post-Conflict Humanitarian Agenda: Sustainable development through revitalization of cultural environment” has kicked off in Azerbaijan’s Shusha city, reports.
Minister of Culture Anar Karimov, Director General of ISESCO Salim Mohammed AlMalik, Secretary-General of the Organization of Turkic States Baghdad Amreyev and others are attending the opening of the conference.
During the event, the agenda of the Peace for Culture campaign will be discussed, the main focus of which is to ensure sustainable peace in the territories liberated from occupation in the post-conflict period, and the return of national and spiritual values ​​to these lands.
During the plenary sessions, the conference participants will discuss issues of preserving the regional ecosystem; prospects for the preservation of cultural heritage; the contribution of the preservation of cultural heritage to peace, dialogue and cooperation; issues of cultural heritage as the basis for sustainable peace; the role of culture in building dialogue in the post-conflict period, as well as the application of heritage management policies in the context of urbicide.