Generals attend 'TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan' - PHOTOS
Within the framework of the 'TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan' festival, state officials got acquainted with the exhibitions, reports.
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev, Minister of Defense Industry Madat Guliyev, Chief of the State Border Service Elchin Guliyev and other officials viewed military equipments, pavilions of the Ministry of Defense Industry and other organizations.
TEKNOFEST in Baku is being held on May 26-29 by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of Azerbaijan. At the same time, theTEKNOFEST production office operates in Baku. The full staff of the office consists of Azerbaijani specialists.
The event has been held annually since 2018, with the joint organization of the Turkish Technology Team Foundation, which is managed by the Turkish Ministry of Industry and Technology and the technical director of Baykar Makina, in partnership with more than 60 Turkish state institutions, universities and private companies.
The goal is to popularize such areas as aviation, space industry and digital economy, to encourage entrepreneurship in these areas, to identify the knowledge and skills of young engineers through competitions organized within the framework of the festival, as well as to present national technologies to the general public.