Pakistan appreciates cordial emerging ties between the EU and Azerbaijan
20 July 2022    Read: 430
The meeting of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev with the President of the European Commission is the most significant for their future investments and bilateral harmonies, Executive Director of Pakistan Research Center for a community with Shared Future (PRCCSF) Khalid Taimur Akram told
Khalid Taimur Akram also highlighted the significance of this meeting for the progressive development goals and stable connections for energy transmission adding that the EU is the major trading partner of Azerbaijan and a series of upcoming projects enhance trade cooperation among partners countries.
"Both partners progressively work in a variety of sectors including economic diversification, investment, trade, and integrated civil society. The undertaken initiative brings economic stability & sustainable growth to Azerbaijan", Akram stated.
Khalid Taimur Akram also expressed Pakistan's appreciation of cordial emerging ties between the EU and Azerbaijan. "This accelerates the South Caucasus economy by participating in countless sectors of cooperation. Friendly ties between Azerbaijan and the European Union will set opportunities for regional development both parties deliver their best for future stability and sustainable growth", he noted.
Note, on 18 July 2022, a meeting was organized between Azerbaijan’s President and the President of the European Commission. The two Presidents signed a “Memorandum of Understanding on a Strategic Partnership in the field of energy”. This commitment doubles the capacity of gas at least 20 million cubic meters of gas for the EU annually by 2027.