President Ilham Aliyev receives credentials of newly-appointed ambassadors of three countries
16 August 2022    Read: 376
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Sweden Tobias Lorentzson, reports.
Presenting his credentials to President Ilham Aliyev, Ambassador Tobias Lorentzson said: Mr. President, I have the honor to present to you my credentials assigned by His Majesty King of Sweden, appointing me as ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary to the Republic of Azerbaijan, and the letter of recall of my predecessor. Mr. President, please allow me to convey His Majesty’s renewed assurances of his friendship and high esteem.
President Ilham Aliyev said: Welcome, very glad to see you. I would like also to ask you to convey my greetings to His Majesty. I wish you success in your activity in Azerbaijan. I hope you’ll have busy time, I hope that the relationship between our countries will continue to develop successfully, will cover many new areas. We will see what are the areas where we can have maximum results. I think we need to concentrate on practical issues of our cooperation, how to increase the level of mutual trade, investments and implementation of different projects.
The head of state expressed his hope that more Swedish companies will operate in Azerbaijan and that the trade turnover between the two countries will increase. Touching upon the European Union-Azerbaijan relations, President Ilham Aliyev said that these relations are developing successfully. The head of state hailed the fact that the cooperation has recently reached a new stage and covers not only the energy field, but also transport corridors, trade, investment and other areas, emphasizing that this, in turn, will create a good foundation for the development of Azerbaijan-Sweden bilateral ties.
Expressing his gratitude for the hospitality shown to him in Azerbaijan, Ambassador Tobias Lorentzson said: I am looking forward to contributing to the strengthening of our bilateral relations. And as you mentioned, trade and investment is an important part of this efforts and I hope to be able to promote closer business ties between our two countries. And not least, when it comes to sustainable business solutions. I also hope to increase people-to-people exchange and contacts between our two countries. This is one of the important aspects of EU-Azerbaijan relations as well.
During the conversation, the sides touched upon the issues of cooperation between the two countries within international organizations.
President Ilham Aliyev then accepted credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Argentine Republic Mariangeles Bellusci.
Ambassador Mariangeles Bellusci conveyed the greetings and best wishes of Argentine President Alberto Fernandez to the head of state, and presented her credentials to President Ilham Aliyev.
The head of state had a conversation with the ambassador.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for the greetings and best wishes of Alberto Fernandez, and asked the ambassador to extend his greetings to the Argentine President.
Hailing the level of political relations between the two countries, the head of state stressed the necessity of expanding cooperation in trade and economic spheres, adding that there is a good potential for this.
Saying that she is happy to be in Azerbaijan, the Argentine ambassador emphasized that she is deeply impressed by the beauty of Baku and witnessed great hospitality in the country.
Ambassador Mariangeles Bellusci noted the importance of expanding economic and trade relations, and defining health, technologies, agriculture and other new areas of cooperation in this regard.
On the same day, the Azerbaijani leader received credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany Ralf Horlemann.
Presenting his credentials to President Ilham Aliyev, Ambassador Ralf Horlemann said: Salaam, Mr. President, good morning.
President Ilham Aliyev: Salaam alaikum, good morning.
Ambassador Ralf Horlemann: It’s a great honor for me to be Germany’s next ambassador to your country. I’m looking forward to working with you and your government to improve and further broaden our relations.
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you.
Ambassador Ralf Horlemann: I am really grateful, first of all being received in your country with so much warmth. We have a very broad relationship between our countries and there is lots of work ahead and many opportunities also waiting.
President Ilham Aliyev: Yes, you are right. We have a very broad agenda and already a good history of cooperation. As you know German companies are broadly represented in Azerbaijan and I am sure that their activity will be even more large-scale. We have very good political contacts and high-level exchange of visits. Of course, we need to see what are the new opportunities. Because bilateral relations between Germany and Azerbaijan are very important for the region also and for our countries.
Touching upon the Azerbaijan-European Union relations, President Ilham Aliyev pointed out the special role of Germany in developing these relations and said: We are grateful for all support of our EU-Azerbaijan bilateral agenda which is also broadening and covers many areas. You know about very successful visit of Madame Ursula von der Leyen and very constructive negotiations we had.
President Ilham Aliyev underlined that cooperation with the European Union has wide prospects in various areas, including energy, transport and transport corridors, trade and investment. Noting that the energy dialogue between Azerbaijan and the European Commission has been launched, the head of state stated that this dialogue covers not only gas, but also oil, hydrogen, and electric energy, and said: Azerbaijan is transforming into a very important player on the energy market not only with oil and gas which was traditional, but also with electric energy, hydrogen in the future, petrochemicals all what we export. And we completed the major transportation infrastructure right on time.
The head of state expressed his hope that the ambassador will spare no effort in expanding the bilateral cooperation.
Ambassador Ralf Horlemann: And quite honestly, I am looking forward to it because it is a positive agenda we can develop, and as you rightly pointed out Germany and Azerbaijan have broad and comprehensive relationship, very constructive political dialogue, a robust economic relationship. Azerbaijan is by far the most important economic partner of Germany in the region. We see big potential especially in the field of energy and renewable energy.
During the conversation, they also discussed Azerbaijan`s large-scale problem of mines in the liberated territories, 4,000 Azerbaijanis who are considered as missing persons since the first Karabakh war, as well as the Azerbaijan-initiated peace agenda which serves to ensure lasting peace and stability in the South Caucasus.
During the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on the reconstruction and restoration works carried out in Azerbaijan`s liberated territories.