Greek portal highlights Azerbaijan’s rich musical heritage
03 October 2022    Read: 224
Greek news portal has posted an article highlighting Azerbaijan’s rich musical heritage.
Written by Chairman of the “GALA” Greek-Azerbaijani Friendship Society Rashid Mammadov, the article provided an insight into the ancient and rich history of Azerbaijani music. The article also highlighted genius Azerbaijani composer, pioneer of the modern Azerbaijani professional music, creator of great masterpieces of Azerbaijani opera, who made great contributions to the development of the country’s composer school.
The article hailed the exceptional role of Azerbaijani city of Shusha in the country’s musical art, saying that 29 years later, on May 12-13, 2021, on the initiative of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation organized the Kharibulbul International Folklore Festival in Shusha. The festival’s first day highlighted “Multiculturalism in Azerbaijani music”, featuring performances of various ethnic minorities living in the country.