President Aliyev extends appreciation to Pakistan in supporting Azerbaijan -  VIDEO
25 November 2022    Read: 676
President Aliyev extends appreciation to Pakistan in supporting Azerbaijan -   VIDEO
On 25th November 2022, Day-2 of the international Conference "Along the Middle Corridor: Geopolitics, Security, and Environment'' was held at Baku, Azerbaijan. As an international expert, Mr. Khalid Taimur Akram, Executive Director, PRCCSF is attending this mega conference organized by ADA University, Azerbaijan.
The second day was chaired by H.E. Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. During the panel discussion, Mr. Khalid Taimur Akram appreciated the visionary leadership of H.E Aliyev and the development made in the region. He also extended gratitude to President Aliyev to exempt all customs on Pakistani Rice.
Moreover, he also asked H.E Aliyev regarding his views and programs to enhance Central-South Asian cooperation and how issues can be curtailed which have been arising from Iran and Armenia for regional integration. Firstly, President Aliyev extended appreciation to Pakistan in supporting Azerbaijan diplomatically and morally. While addressing the question, H.E Ilham Aliyev stated that Azerbaijan is actively working for these corridors, and infrastructure development to support regional cooperation. In this aspect, all states must show same nature of motivation and work.  He stated that Azerbaijan expects our neighbors to also cooperate in order to build and maintain these corridors in order for better connectivity.
The conference included experts, scholars, policy-makers, and key stakeholders from around the globe.