Azerbaijani FM briefs his Greek counterpart on post-conflict period
02 December 2022    Read: 276
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Greek counterpart Nikos Dendias on the sidelines of the 29th meeting of OSCE Ministerial Council held in Lodz, Poland.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on a number of issues of bilateral cooperation agenda, as well as the cooperation in political, economic, trade, energy, humanitarian and other spheres, including within international organizations.
The sides stressed the importance of expanding contacts between the two countries in recent years, particularly the meeting between Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Greek Prime Minister Kyriakos Mitsotakis on the sideline of the inauguration of Gas Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria (IGB) on October 1.
FM Bayramov informed his counterpart on the new realities emerged in the region in the post-conflict era, the normalization process between Azerbaijan and Armenia, the restoration and reconstruction works carried out in the liberated territories, as well as Armenia’s hindering the normalization process.
During the meeting, the sides also expressed their keenness to develop the bilateral ties between the two countries.