No threats inside Azerbaijan: State Security Service
21:14   19 May 2017    2200
There are no threats inside Azerbaijan and people support President Ilham Aliyev, Head of Azerbaijan’s State Security Service Lieutenant-General Madat Guliyev told reporters in Baku May 19.
He was commenting on the detention of a group of individuals engaged in espionage in Azerbaijan. Guliyev said the investigation in connection with that issue is underway.
“The Azerbaijani Prosecutor General's Office, the Interior Ministry and the State Security Service spread a statement on revealing a spy network,” he said, adding an investigation group is already working.
“The president has given the necessary instructions to Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov,” he said.
“The investigation group is clarifying a number of issues," Guliyev said, adding that the detainees have been engaged in illegal activity for several years.
“The espionage was revealed as a result of proper execution of the president's instructions by the Defense Ministry,” he added.