Bolivia expresses support for Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and sovereignty
18 August 2017    Read: 1817
Bolivia supports Azerbaijan’s political independence, territorial integrity, and sovereignty, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Plurinational State of Bolivia Fernando Huanacuni Mamani said in a press statement following his meeting with Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov in Baku on Friday, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told APA.
The ministers noted importance of mutual visits to foster the friendship bonds and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Bolivia and in this regard, stressed the significance of the first official visit by the Bolivian foreign minister to Azerbaijan.
At the meeting the sides reviewed the current status of bilateral relationship and noted that there are vast opportunities for cooperation in the energy, economy, commerce, agriculture, mining, education and other spheres between the countries. In the humanitarian sphere exchange of students and scholars was particularly highlighted.
The ministers commended the cooperation between the two countries within the international organizations and reiterated their appreciation for Bolivian support to Azerbaijan’s nomination to the United Nations Economic and Social Council for the term of 2017-2019 and Azerbaijan’s support to Bolivian nomination to the UN Human Rights Council for the term of 2015-2017.
They recalled the fruitful cooperation of two countries within the Non-Aligned Movement and expressed conviction that hosting by Azerbaijan the XVIII Summit of the Heads of State or Government of the Non-Aligned Movement in 2019 and Azerbaijan’s NAM Chairmanship in 2019-2022 will contribute to promoting the noble goals and objectives of NAM.
The ministers reiterated their mutual respect and support to each other’s political independence, territorial integrity, and sovereignty. Both authorities emphasized inadmissibility of interfering in internal affairs of states and expressed their strong condemnation of aggressive separatism and all forms and manifestation of terrorism.