Baku hosts int’l conference on promoting tolerance among youth
22 November 2017    Read: 614
An international conference on the theme “Promotion on the principles of tolerance, humanism and peace among youth” took place in Baku on Nov. 22.
The event was organized by the Ministry of Youth and Sports, reports citing APA.
Addressing the conference, Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports Intigam Babayev hailed numerous projects implemented by youth organizations with the support of the Youth Foundation under the President of Azerbaijan.
Speaking about the projects on ethnic minorities and multiculturalism implemented by youth and youth organizations, Executive Director of the Youth Foundation Farhad Hajiyev pledged the foundation’s every support for initiatives in this direction.
Ravan Hasanov, acting executive director of the Baku International Center for Multiculturalism, said that the ideas of multiculturalism and tolerance are topical today.
“We’re sometimes asked how do Muslims, Catholics, Jews and representatives of other religions maintain close relations with each other in Azerbaijan? This is a historically formed tradition. Some western countries believe that multiculturalism could lead to ethnic confrontation. But multiculturalism does not have an alternative,” he said.