Baku to host int’l customs, logistics conference
01 February 2018    Read: 1218
Baku will host an assembly and conference of the International Association of Authorized Economic Operator (AEO) Customs and Logistics on May 2-4, Chairman of Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee Aydin Aliyev said.
He made the remarks at a meeting with a delegation led by Vice President Products and Operations at DHL Zoltan Rezsek, the Committee said in a message Feb. 1.
Aydin Aliyev spoke about the latest innovations in the customs system, simplification of registration of export-import transactions as a result of recent reforms in the customs system of Azerbaijan, increasing the number of electronic services, purposeful work on implementation of customs activities in line with international standards.
The chairman noted that in the activity of the Committee special importance is attached to business cooperation with customs, and that the customs service of Azerbaijan is always ready to cooperate with business entities, and the cooperation with the Azerbaijani representation of DHL can serve as a good example for this.
Aliyev expressed hope that DHL representatives will participate in the forthcoming international conference.
Zoltan Rezsek confirmed the participation of the staff of the structure he represented in the forthcoming conference and added that he would like to make a presentation on the areas of activity at the traditional conference to be held in Mingachevir.