Trade unions should focus on protecting workers' rights - President Aliyev
05 February 2018    Read: 1714
Trade unions should focus on protecting workers
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyevhas addressed a congratulatory message to the participants of the 5th Congress of Azerbaijan Trade Unions Confederation.
Ali Hasanov, Azerbaijani President's Assistant for Public and Political Affairs, read out the president’s message, reports.
In his message, the head of state said that trade unions have made tremendous progress during the years of independence.
“The Trade Unions Confederation of Azerbaijan plays a major role in protecting the social rights of citizens. The government highly appreciates the role of trade unions in ensuring labor rights and solving social issues. Conditions have been created for trade unions to build their work in line with modern requirements,” said President Aliyev.
He noted that the work done in recent years has led a drop in poverty and unemployment rates.
“As a result of the reforms carried out, the non-oil sector is growing year by year and many jobs are created. These successes increase the role of trade unions in terms of protecting the social rights of the population and raising public solidarity. Trade unions should expand their activities in various organizations and focus on protecting workers’ rights. I believe that today’s Congress will significantly contribute to the activities of trade unions,” said the president.