Azerbaijan’s Gabala bidding for Islamic Tourism Capital Prize
05 February 2018    Read: 1330
Azerbaijan’s Gabala city is among four bidders for the Islamic Tourism Prize of the Organization for Islamic Cooperation (OIC), reports citing Trend.
OIC Assistant Secretary General for Economic Affairs, Ambassador Hamid Opellero, pointed out that the 10th Islamic ministerial conference on tourism will announce two recipient cities of the OIC Islamic Tourism Prize, for 2019 and 2020 respectively.
The four bidding cities are Dacca (Bangladesh), Gabala (Azerbaijan), Parakou (Benin) and Agadez (Niger).
The capital of Bangladesh, Dacca will host the preparatory meetings for the 10th session of the Islamic Conference of Tourism Ministers (Session of Regional Integration through Tourism), which will open Feb.6 and conclude with the adoption of Dacca Declaration and a series of resolutions aimed at tourism development in the Muslim world.
The Islamic trade fair should be staged in any of the two recipient cities as a means to further boost Islamic tourism activities, said the message from OIC.