"Azerbaijan is closely cooperating with the UN" - Ghulam Isaczai
06 February 2018    Read: 4523
"Azerbaijan is closely cooperating with the UN" -  Ghulam Isaczai
Sustainable Development Goals are very important. Sustainable development is a call for the government and the people. In this regard, it is important to hold bilateral consultations, UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan Ghulam Isaczai told in his speech at the training session titled “Journalism and Sustainable Development Goals”, AzVision.az reports.
Ghulam Isaczai stated that dozens of countries including Azerbaijan joined the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals.
"The main aim is to reduce poverty, to support education and to prevent death of babies and mothers. Countries joining the SDGs have pledged to combat with these kind of challenges. We have a lot of works to do for the upcoming years. 17 goals are expected to realize within 13 years. SDGs encompass 169 targets within its context”, he said.
“Azerbaijan is closely cooperating with the UN and takes serious measures to achieve the SDGs. Azerbaijan has appealed to the United Nations for the preparation process of roadmap. The UN supports state policy on sustainable development and media”, he concluded.