Azerbaijan’s Economy Minister meets with heads of Turkish, Georgian and Kazakh delegations
07 February 2018    Read: 959
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Economy has held several meetings with the heads of Turkish, Georgian and Kazakh delegations on the sidelines of an international conference on the role of the Trans-Caspian International East-West Trade and Transit Corridor in implementing the “Belt and Road Initiative” held in Beijing, China.
During the bilateral meeting with Turkish Deputy Minister of Transport, Maritime Affairs and Communications Yuksel Coskunyurek, Minister Mustafayev hailed the successful achievements between the countries in the economic sphere. He said that trade between the two countries increased by 16 percent in 2017. They praised the successful implementation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, mutual investments and discussed prospects for strengthening bilateral ties between Azerbaijan and Turkey.
Mustafayev underlined the successful development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia in all areas as he met with Georgian Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Cherkezishvili. He noted the importance of implementation of the joint projects. Mustafayev also stressed the significance of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway in terms of developing relations between the two countries.
Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev also met with Deputy Minister of Investment and Development of Kazakhstan Roman Sklyar to exchange views over economic, trade and investment relations, transport and transit cooperation. The ministers explored the ways of developing cooperation between the entrepreneurs of both countries, as well as discussed other issues of mutual interest.