IGB to be back on track soon after some delays
08 February 2018    Read: 1098
The Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria (IGB) project will be back on track soon after the procurement procedure for the construction was stopped due to appeals, according to ICGB AD, engaged in building the pipeline.
Earlier, Bulgaria’s Competition Protection Commission, CPC, stopped two public tender procedures for the construction due to complaints from some participating companies.
“We have grounds to claim that important state interest is at stake that allow for the continuation of the procedures, despite the appeals,” Vladislava Tsekova, representative of ICGB AD, told BRIN.
The time limit for the CPC to announce its decision is short, so the company does not expect critical postponement of the construction process, she said.
IGB is a gas pipeline, which will allow Bulgaria to receive Azerbaijani gas, in particular, the gas produced from Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz 2 gas and condensate field. IGB is expected to be connected to the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) via which gas from the Shah Deniz field will be delivered to the European markets.
The initial capacity of IGB will be 3 billion cubic meters of gas. The project’s cost is estimated at around 240 million euros.