President Aliyev receives Formula 1 Group CEO
13 February 2018    Read: 1465
Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev has today received Chief Executive Officer and Executive Chairman of the Formula One Group Chase Carey.
The sides hailed the fact that the Formula One races were excellently organized and held in Azerbaijan, adding, that this event had greatly contributed to creating good opportunities for a lot of people to closely familiarize themselves with the re-development works carried out in Baku, as well as increase of tourist flow to Azerbaijan, Azertag reported.
The issues related to the upcoming Formula-1 races due in Baku in April 2018 were largely focused on during the meeting.
Athletes around the world find Azerbaijan the perfect place to showcase their talents at sports and games of skill, facing off with competitors at world-class facilities.
In recent years alone, Azerbaijan has hosted the 2015 World Chess Championship, the First European Games of 2015, the 2016 European Youth Soccer Championship, the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games in 2017, the 2017 European Shooting Championship, the Trampoline, Rhythmic and Sports Gymnastics World Cups, and the International Tour d’Azerbaidjan.
For the second year in a row Baku is hosting one of the stages of the Grand Prix of Formula 1 competition, and this will continue throughout the coming decade. What makes the Baku race unique is that the racers here compete not on a dedicated track, but on the actual streets of the city. Spectators and participants agree that the Baku stage of the Formula 1 competition is one of the fastest and most spectacular spectacles to behold in motorsports.
Soon Baku will host the Women’s European Volleyball Championship, the European Trampoline Championship, four matches of the European Football Championship, the World Cup in Sports Capoeira and many other events.