Azerbaijani President meets with Berat Albayrak
15 February 2018    Read: 2360
Azerbaijani President met with Turkish Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Berat Albayrak on February 15.
Ilham Aliyev and Berat Albayrak hailed the development of friendly and brotherly relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey highlighting projects carried out by Azerbaijan and Turkey such as TANAP, TAP, Bakı-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, Bakı-Tbilisi-Erzurum and Bakı-Tbilisi-Kars.
President Ilham Aliyev has emphasized TANAP is due to be completed and Shahdeniz -2 will start gas production in the near future.
Berat Albayrak extended Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan's greetings to President Ilham Aliyev. He highlighted the importance of the extension of the Contract of the Century and the fourth ministerial meeting as part of the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council. Furthermore, the testing of the Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) started last month, he noted.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his gratitude for kind words in President Recep Tayyip Erdogan's message of congratulation. The head of state said today`s event strengthened the existing energy cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey, and also extended his congratulations on this occasion.