Azerbaijan's Democratic Reforms Party announces decision on presidential election
15 February 2018    Read: 1135
The Political Council of the Azerbaijani Democratic Reforms Party has considered issues related to the presidential election scheduled for April 11, the party's participation in the election, and made a relevant decision, the party told reporters.
The party stressed that President Ilham Aliyev's decision to hold the presidential election, dated Feb. 5, 2018, is in line with the legislation, and the Democratic Reforms Party will take part in the election.
Under the decision of the Political Council regarding its participation in the election, the party will not participate in the election with its candidate. In general, the election process will be seriously monitored and the results of observations will be made public after the election. Members of the party are free to participate in the election and to support their candidate.
Next presidential election in Azerbaijan is to be held on April 11, 2018, according to an order signed Feb. 5 by President Ilham Aliyev. According to the Calendar Plan of Azerbaijan’s Central Election Commission (CEC), pre-election campaigning starts 23 days prior to the voting day and is stopped 24 hours before the start of voting. Thus, the campaigning will start on March 19 and end at 08:00 (local time) on April 10.