Elections free in Azerbaijan - Hikmet Hajiyev
22 February 2018    Read: 2021
"Free elections are being held in Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan invites international organizations to observe election process", spokesman of Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, Hikmat Hajiyev told AzVision.az.
"The UN, OSCE, OIC, CIS, Democracy and Economic Development Organization, Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking Countries and other organizations are invited to monitor the elections", he said.
Next presidential election in Azerbaijan is to be held on April 11, 2018, according to an order signed Feb. 5 by the country's President Ilham Aliyev. Pre-election agitation campaign in Azerbaijan will begin on March 19, 2018 and end on April 10, 2018 at 08:00.
Azerbaijan’s Central Election Commission has already registered thirteen candidates for the presidential election. Furthermore, the CEC approved 24 appeals to observe presidential election.