Azerbaijani MFA responds to Armenian foreign minister’s statement
22 February 2018    Read: 1246
Armenia’s foreign minister in his statement was engaged in distortion of real facts of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the norms and principles of international law, as well as Helsinki Final Act and put forward absurd allegations against Azerbaijan, Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman for Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs, told
He was commenting on the statement voiced by Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian at the European Parliament’s Foreign Affairs Committee on Feb. 21.
“We are compelled to enlighten him about the basic principles of international law and the Helsinki Final Act,” he said.
Hajiyev noted that the respect to the territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of internationally recognized borders of states is must and fundamental corner stone of contemporary international relations.
The contrary of this is the way towards chaos and the return to the late 30s and early 40s of the last century, he added.
“The unlawfulness within the Soviet legal system of attempted unilateral secession of Nagorno-Karabakh without Azerbaijan’s consent was confirmed at the highest constitutional level. Azerbaijan did not so consent, so that the definition of the territory of Azerbaijan as it proceeded to independence and in the light of the applicable law clearly included Nagorno-Karabakh,” the spokesman said.
He stressed that Armenia’s claims as to the claimed “independence” or “reunification” of Nagorno-Karabakh are contrary to the internationally accepted principle of uti possidetis and therefore unsustainable in international law.