"We'd like to see how EU provides practical support to Azerbaijan" - Mammadyarov
13 March 2018    Read: 1226
Baku-Tbilisi-Kars will open opportunities for Asian and European counties. This is a significant tie for increase of Afghanistan’s trade potential in Lapis Lazuli trade and transit corridor and its connection with Europe, Azerbaijani Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov said at the Baku International Conference on the role of MPs in strengthening economic cooperation and cultural ties along the Silk Road held by OSCE PA Silk Road Support Group.
‘It’s not accidental that Caspian region and many countries of Middle Asia are interested in using this railway. EU’s statement, which welcomes its joining this railway, is an indicator of recognition of this project’s significance not only for this region, but also for Europe. It should be noted that Azerbaijan intends to explore cooperation perspectives with EU in trade-transport field. Not limiting ourselves with statements and declarations, we’d like to see how EU provides practical support to Azerbaijan and its trade corridors in the process of expansion of Trans-European transport network. In November 2017 I signed High Quality Document with European Commission Vice-President Federica Mogherini in this regard and this indicates that Azerbaijan has commitment to carry out joint benefits and visions of the BTK and other projects with our European partners’.