Azerbaijan’s damage from Armenian occupation surpasses $818 billion
14 March 2018    Read: 899
A forensic examination has been carried out to determine the amount of material damage inflicted to the state and citizens of Azerbaijan as a result of Armenia’s occupation, said Emil Taghiyev, chief of Special Investigation Department of the Azerbaijani Military Prosecutor’s Office.
According to preliminary estimates, the material damage caused to the Azerbaijani state and citizens as a result of Armenia’s occupation amounts to $818.88 billion, Taghiyev said at a scientific and practical conference dedicated to the centenary of March 31 – the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis, reports.
To date, 39 people over the Khojaly genocide, 12 over the Garadaghligenocide, 12 over the Baghanis-Ayrim genocide, 9 over the Meshali genocide, 47 over the Karkijahan genocide, 35 over torture facts, 3 over terror facts and 133 over banditry, homicide and other crimes and a total of 296 people have been found guilty under articles 103 (genocide), 107 (deportation), 113 (torture), 115 (infringement of laws and customs of war) and 116 (infringement of norms of the international humanitarian right during confrontations) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan, the official of the Military Prosecutor’s Office noted.
"A preventive measure in the form arrest was chosen for the defendants. The relevant documents on search for these persons have been submitted to the National Central Bureau of Interpol in Azerbaijan and to the Ministry of Internal Affairs,” he added.