Azerbaijani president receives Turkish delegation
12 April 2018    Read: 1144
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a delegation led by the co-chair of Turkey-Azerbaijan Interparliamentary Friendship Group of the Turkish Parliament Necdet Unuvar on April 12, reports citing the press service of the Azerbaijani President.
Turkish MP Necdet Unuvar touched on their observations during the election process at the meeting. Necdet Unuvar stated that the presidential election in Azerbaijan passed without any outside intervention in the voting process. He also noted that Azerbaijani citizens actively participated in the voting process.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said that all efforts were made in order to conduct fair, free and transparent presidential elections. President Ilham Aliyev highlighted his confidence over the future success for the friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey.