China’s Sinosure company interested in co-op with Azerbaijan’s SOCAR
21 May 2018    Read: 1380
President of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR Rovnag Abdullayev has received a delegation headed by Executive Director of the China Export & Credit Insurance Corporation (Sinosure) Wang Yi, SOCAR said in a message posted on its website May 21.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the opportunities for participation of Chinese companies in SOCAR projects implemented in the exploration, production, transportation, processing and chemical fields.
The parties stressed the need to exchange information between Sinosure and SOCAR in order to attract Chinese companies to investing in the Azerbaijani economy, as well as the need to strengthen joint efforts for the activity in this direction. Investment opportunities for Chinese companies in the countries of the region, where SOCAR operates, were also discussed.
Sinosure is the only insurance company specializing in the field of export credit insurance. The company started operation in December 2001. The headquarters is located in Beijing.
In recent years, the company has insured investments worth $187.2 billion, as well as medium and long-term export credits worth $141.4 billion. Presently, Sinosure provides services to 85,000 customers around the world.