Armenians broke Dilgam Asgarov's leg - Kalbajar hostage's son
06 June 2018    Read: 2033
Armenians broke Dilgam Asgarov
"I have not received any letter from my father for months. I have serious concerns about his health," Kurdoglu Asgarov, son of Dilgam Asgarov, who was taken hostage by the Armenians in Azerbaijan’s occupied Kalbajar district told to
He also noted that, Dilgam Asgarov's leg was broken by Armenians during illegal court processes.
"Everytime the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) replies that hostages' health conditions are normal and they do not have any complaints. Commenting on not receiving any letter, they explain that my father does not want to write and send any video footage. I know that it is not like that. While he was coming to previous trials by himself, then he was limping. The committee says that his leg has recovered now. He also takes medicine for his heart. Unfortunately, we do not have any other way except listening to these answers," he added.
Note, in July of 2014, Russian citizen Dilgam Asgarov and Azerbaijani citizen Shahbaz Guliyev were taken hostage and another Azerbaijani citizen Hasan Hasanov was shot to death by Armenian servicemen while trying to visit their homeland in Kalbajar. Hasan Hasanov’s body was taken from the enemy and buried in Baku.
On December 19, 2014, an illegal court of the separatist regime in Nagorno-Karabakh sentenced Dilgam Asgarov to life in prison and Shahbaz Guliyev to 22 years.