Baku and Zagreb set to cooperate
15:46     11.02.2013     488
Prospects for the development of military-technical cooperation between Azerbaijan and Croatia have been discussed between defence ministers of the two countries in Baku.
The ministers also discussed the military and political situation in the region, according to the Azerbaijani Defence Ministry.
In this regard, Abiyev touched on continued occupation of Azerbaijani territories. He stressed that in case of the uselessness of the peace negotiations, Azerbaijan will use other means to return its lands.
In turn, Croatian Minister Kotramanovich said his country was interested in military-technical cooperation with Azerbaijan.
Following the talks, a memorandum on military-technical cooperation was signed.
During his visit to Baku, Kotramanovich visited the Alley of Martyrs, honoured the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev and prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva.