SOCAR commissions prolific well in Caspian Sea
21:12   20 April 2017    923
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR will additionally produce 43,800 tons of oil and around 3.65 million cubic meters of gas annually as it has commissioned a new well #317 from the new platform #7 on the Gunashli offshore field, SOCAR said in a message Apr. 20.
The daily debit is 120 tons of oil and 10,000 cubic meters of gas are extracted within the range of 2,763-2,733 meters, the message said.
Gunashli field plays an important role in Azerbaijan's oil and gas industry. The field's shallow part is developed by SOCAR on its own, while its deep-water part is developed jointly with foreign partners.
SOCAR produced 1.85 million tons of oil at Azerbaijan’s offshore and onshore fields in January-March 2017, as compared to 1.9 million tons in January-March 2016.
SOCAR produced 7.52 million tons of oil at Azerbaijan’s offshore and onshore fields in 2016 as compared to 8.16 million tons in 2015. Along with SOCAR, foreign companies also extract oil in Azerbaijan. In total, 41.03 million tons of oil were produced in Azerbaijan in 2016, as compared to 41.58 million tons in 2015, according to SOCAR.
SOCAR includes production associations Azneft (enterprises producing oil and gas onshore and offshore), Azerikimya (chemical enterprises) and Azerigas (distributor of gas), as well as oil and gas processing plants, service companies and the facilities involved in geophysical and drilling operations.