Azerbaijani soldier dies during military training exercise
05 April 2024    Read: 756
The Gubadli Military Prosecutor's Office is investigating the death of Soldier Khalafov Saleh Kamal oglu, a military officer belonging to Unit No. N of the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan. The soldier reportedly died as a result of a discharge from a firearm assigned to him during a training exercise.
Upon receiving information about the incident, a team from the Gubadli Military Prosecutor's Office, along with specialists from the Department of Criminalistics and Information Technologies of the Military Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan, proceeded to the scene for inspection. The body and surrounding area were examined, and potentially relevant objects were collected as evidence. Witness statements were obtained, and additional investigative measures were undertaken.
A criminal investigation has been launched under a pertinent article of the Azerbaijani Criminal Code. All necessary actions are being taken to ensure a thorough and legally compliant investigation.