Democratic development is Azerbaijan's conscious choice-President Aliyev
25 October 2019    Read: 2843
Democratic development is Azerbaijan
“Democratic development is Azerbaijan’s conscious choice”, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
The president made the remarks at the 18th Summit of Heads of State and Government of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) member countries in Baku Friday, reports.
"The first years of our independence for Azerbaijan was quite troublesome. Our country had faced many challenges during the governance of the betrayer, traitor, coward and incompetent Azerbaijani Popular Front. The civil war started in Azerbaijan.  Heydar Aliyev’s return to power in 1993 by the Azerbaijani people’s demand helped to save the country from the biggest tragedies. Also, Azerbaijan achieved democratic and sustainable development, stability and peace", Ilham Aliyev noted.
"Azerbaijan is loyal to democracy, human rights and freedom. It has deep historical roots. We are proud that in the East, Azerbaijan is the first country that established a democratic republic and granted women the right to vote for the first time in the Muslim world. In this field, we even preceded Western countries. Democratic and stable development is a conscious choice of Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan provides for all fundamental rights, human rights and freedom, rule of law and media freedom to everyone”, Aliyev added.