Azerbaijan to expand responsibilities of its military servicemen
Responsibilities of Azerbaijan's military servicemen will be expanded according to the proposed amendment to the law "On approval of the Charter of the internal service of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan", submitted for discussion at today's meeting of the nation's parliament, reports.
The responsibilities include the study of international rules for the protection of cultural heritage during armed conflict and their observance.
By incorporating the provisions on cultural heritage protection envisioned in the Second Protocol to the 1954 Hague Convention for the Protection of Cultural Property in the Event of Armed Conflict into national legislative acts, this draft law aspires to establish a legal basis for ensuring their implementation.
Under the proposed legislation, Azerbaijani military personnel would be obligated to familiarize themselves with and adhere to international protocols for the preservation of cultural artifacts in times of war. Additionally, the law would allow for the use of vehicles bearing a unique emblem to transfer cultural artifacts to secure locations during times of war.
Furthermore, the proposal expands the legal grounds for denying extradition, as well as the standards for awarding special or enhanced protective status to Azerbaijani national cultural and natural heritage artifacts.
The discussion was followed by the amendment's put-up for a vote and adoption in the third reading.