Ilham Aliyev: "Commissioning of BTK was historic event"
02 July 2020    Read: 2143
"Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway was commissioned in 2017. I think, this was a historic event. It is no coincidence that it is also called the "Iron Silk Road". This project connects continents. Azerbaijan as country located between Asia and Europe greatly contributes to the transport and logistics sector in Eurasia."
President Aliyev made the remarks on Thursday during a video conference with his Afghan and Turkmen counterparts Ashraf Ghani and Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov respectively, reports.
The head of state said that the volume of cargo transported by the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway in the first six months of 2020 was 3.7 times higher than in the same period of 2019.
"The country's railway infrastructure is being upgraded. According to the latest report of the Davos Economic Forum, Azerbaijan ranks 11th in the world in terms of railway efficiency. In general, according to the report of the Davos Forum, Azerbaijan ranks 34th in the world in terms of the level of transport infrastructure."