Azerbaijan MFA appeals to international human rights organizations
18 June 2021    Read: 366
"June 18 is marked as Human Rights Day in Azerbaijan in accordance with the Decree signed by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on June 18, 2007.The first "State Program on Human Rights Protection" was signed by National Leader Heydar Aliyev on June 18, 1998  and defined provision of the human rights as one of the main directions of the state policy," Spokesperson for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Leyla Abdullayeva told reporters.
MFA Spokesperson emphasized Azerbaijan's commitment to the principles of universality, interdependence and indivisibility of all human rights and fundamental freedoms. "The Constitution adopted on November 12, 1995, defined the provision of human rights and fundamental freedoms in our country as the highest goal of the state. The chapter "Fundamental human and civil rights and freedoms" of the document contains 48 articles covering a wide range of human rights", Leyla Abdullayeva noted.
Abdullayeva also stated that Azerbaijan is a party to major international legal instruments in the field of human rights adding that acceding to key international human rights instruments, it closely cooperates with international organizations to implement the provisions arising from them: "Among these organizations, the UN contractual institutions operating in the field of the promotion and protection of human rights, the OSCE, the Council of Europe and the European Union hold an important place".
"The protection and promotion of human rights and fundamental freedoms are on the agenda of the Government of Azerbaijan. Currently, as a result of the liberation of our lands from the occupation, which lasted for about 30 years, our country is faced with such challenges as ensuring the right of internally displaced persons to a safe and dignified return to their native lands, ensuring their social, economic, cultural rights, ensuring freedom of speech for media representatives working in the liberated territories and not having the opportunity to freely carry out their professional activities. In this regard, we again call on international human rights organizations to support the implementation of the trilateral statement signed by the leaders of Azerbaijan, Russia and Armenia on November 10, 2020, aimed at restoring good-neighbourly relations in the region, and to refrain from demonstrating a selective attitude towards human rights and fundamental freedoms", she added.