"Signing peace deal with Armenia is of importance" - Jeyhun Bayramov
18 June 2021    Read: 414
Within the Antalya Diplomacy Forum, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Republic of Croatia Gordan Grlić Radman, AzVision.az reports citing the Azerbaijani MFA.
Jeyhun Bayramov informed his Croatian counterpart about the post-conflict period and the situation in the liberated areas, the scale of the destruction in these areas, mine threat, mine clearance, restoration and reconstruction work. Minister also emphasized the importance of signing a peace deal between Azerbaijan and Armenia based on respect to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the countries.
Minister Gordan Grlić Radman noted that Croatia always supported sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of Azerbaijan.
Referring to the activities of the Joint Commission for economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Croatia, Croatian minister spoke of the opportunities for cooperation in economic, agricultural and tourism spheres. He also expressed his gratitude to Azerbaijan for its support during the earthquake in Croatia.
The sides also exchanged views on cooperation between the two countries within the international organizations and other issues of mutual interest.