Aliyev-Stoltenberg meeting: A step forward with further prospects
15 December 2021    Read: 503
Aliyev-Stoltenberg meeting:  A step forward with further prospects
The December 14 meeting between Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg in Brussels is a step forward with further prospects, said Jérôme Lambert, member of the French National Assembly, PACE deputy and member of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, reports.
The NATO PA member noted that Azerbaijan has always pursued a balanced foreign policy.
“Azerbaijan has also demonstrated enviable patients. For almost 30 years, Baku had agreed to negotiate the return of its territories. However, the constant blocking of any peaceful prospects for the settlement of the conflict has led to the use of force, which is not condemned by the norms of international law. Now that the situation has returned to equilibrium within the framework of international law, Azerbaijan can be calm. This is definitely the case,” Lambert said.
The French MP called the December 14 meeting between the president of Azerbaijan and the NATO chief ‘a step forward’.
“Dialogue can always improve mutual understanding and relations. I can only welcome this meeting and mutual understanding between Baku and Brussels,” Lambert added.