New opportunities are emerging for Caspian countries: Kazakh expert
24 March 2022    Read: 653
On March 9, 2022, Baku hosted a meeting between senior officials of the Azerbaijani government and a Kazakh delegation headed by Almasadam Satkaliyev, Chairman of the Board of Samruk-Kazyna JSC.
The meeting focused on the implementation of a project on the establishment of a joint venture to develop the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route. What opportunities does this route offer to the Caspian littoral states? How should the Caspian countries interact amid new sanctions against Russia?
Aidar Amrebaev, Director of the Center for Political Studies of the Institute of Philosophy, Political Science and Religious Studies at Kazakhstan’s Ministry of Education and Science, Political Scientist, spoke to on the topic.
The expert noted that the diversification of transport corridors is of strategic importance for Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan, especially in terms of maintaining a balance of external interests and optimizing trade.
“From this point of view, the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route allows maintaining the stability and balance of foreign amid international turbulence in continental Eurasia. It should be taken into account that this transport route is extremely important for Kazakhstan, which has an expanded partnership with the EU and a significant presence of Western capital and companies in the country. Moreover, the South Caucasus countries, which are close partners of Kazakhstan, are connected to this route. There is an important aspect of the alliance with Azerbaijan and Turkey within the Organization of Turkic States. This project is capable of increasing our joint economic potential and making this vector very “supporting” in Eurasia,” Amrebaev said.
He stressed that the sanctions against Russia are unprecedented as Moscow’s decision to resolve its interests in Ukraine by force.
“The latest developments in Ukraine negatively affect the stability in Eurasia as a whole and the prospects for economic cooperation in the Caspian region. But, as the Chinese say: a crisis is not only a problem but also an opportunity for development. Therefore, I believe that our countries should use this crisis to their advantage, no matter how cynical it may sound. In particular, efforts should be made to maintain economic activity and the region’s image as attractive for international business and investment. This is in the interests of not only our countries but the region as a whole. We cannot afford to become “outcasts” of the international division of labor and to fall under sanctions under some pretext. This will lead to the degradation of the economy and the stagnation of social life in our countries. We need a balanced and pragmatic policy,” Amrebaev added.
He pointed out to existing vast opportunities in the region.
“We can become an alternative hub and resource base for large consumers of oil and gas resources, especially in the context of the blockade of the delivery of Russian oil and gas to Europe. It is important to maintain activity along the Belt and Road route from China to Europe. We are likely to experience serious geopolitical pressure from various external forces,” the Kazakh expert concluded.