Azerbaijan's defense minister thanks his former Turkish counterpart
04 June 2023    Read: 406
Azerbaijan's Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov has sent a letter of gratitude to the former Minister of National Defense of the Republic of Türkiye Hulusi Akar, the Defense Ministry's press service told
The letter reads: "Mr. Hulusi Akar, on my own behalf and on behalf of the personnel of the Azerbaijani Army, I want to express my gratitude for our joint activities during your tenure as Minister of National Defense of the Republic of Türkiye.
You have always made a great contribution to the development of military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Türkiye and the improvement of the Azerbaijani army, increasing its combat capability.
You also provided moral support to the Azerbaijani people and our army during the second Karabakh War for the liberation of our lands from occupation."