Armenian PM’s son slapped in face in Yerevan
07 June 2023    Read: 828
Another emergency case has occurred with Ashot Pashinyan, the son of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
A man noticed Ashot Pashinyan at the Zoravar Andranik metro station. He ran up to Pashinyan Jr and slapped him in the face. The police arrived in time and took the man away in an unknown direction, reports citing Yerevan-based daily Hraparak.
It is reported that Ashot Pashinyan was in the company of two girls.
Earlier, Pashinyan got into a story with a kidnapping.
On May 17, Armenia's Investigative Committee announced the receipt of a statement by Pashinyan's son Ashot about an attempt to kidnap him.
It was reported that while some Armenian media outlets accused the mother of the Armenian Armed Forces soldier, Gayane Hakobyan [Martirosyan], that she and her accomplices forced Ashot into the car, public organisations claimed that the young man got into the car himself.
It is known that the prime minister's son managed to jump out of the car on the move, as a result of which he suffered a leg injury and the kidnappers fled.
To recap, Judge Manvel Shahverdyan decided to re-arrest Hakobyan (Martirosyan), accused of kidnapping Ashot Pashinyan, for 45 days.
“The court decided to change the measure of restraint and arrest her from June 9,” the verdict says, Caliber.Az earlier reported with reference to the Armenian media.
Martirosyan has been under arrest since May 20. The Court of Appeal replaced the detention with house arrest on June 5.
Hakobyan's (Martirosyan's) lawyers, immediately after the announcement of the court's verdict, stated that the judge was under the influence of Pashinyan and they intended to file a motion to challenge him.